Blog
| E-mail Sign-up | We Care | Spa/Store Locator

Hello, Guest | Logout
HOME | MY ACCOUNT | VIEW CART
0 ITEM(S) IN YOUR BAG / TOTAL: $0.00
PERFUMES FOR CHANGE
SALE
SEEDS OF CHANGE
STRESS RELIEF
BEST SELLERS
NEW ARRIVALS
PURE ESSENTIAL OILS
ESSENTIAL OIL BLENDS
SIGNATURE COLLECTIONS
NATURAL WELLNESS
HOME FRAGRANCE
BATH & SHOWER
BODY CARE
ACCESSORIES
SKIN CARE
GIFTS AND SETS
BABY & CHILDREN




Home > Aromatherapy 101 > Natural Ingredients
 

Natural Ingredients

Natural Ingredients Glossary











Why Natural?


Escents uses a plethora of nutrient-rich ingredients derived from nature in all of our bath and body collections. Each product highlights key ingredients used and this profiles page helps further describe the benefits of each ingredient and why each is used in specific product categories. Escents sources only the highest quality ingredients and have worked to build relationships and secure ethical and reliable suppliers over our 17 years in business.

Ingredient Glossary


Acrylates/ Acrylate Crosspolymer
Allantoin
Almond Butter
Almond Meal
Almond Oil
Aloe Vera
Alpha Hydroxy-Glycolic Acid
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate
Amodimethicone
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Seed Powder
Arnica Montana
Arrowroot
Ascorbic Acid
Avocado Oil
Baking Soda
Bamboo Fibers
Beeswax
Bentonite
Borage Oil
Calcium Carbonate
Calendula Oil
Camellia Oil
Camphor
Camu Camu Berry

Canola Oil
Carbomer
Carnauba Wax
Carrageenan
Carrot Oil
Cranberry Seed Oil
Ceteareth 20
Citric Acid
Cocoa Butter
Cocamide MIPA
Cocomidopropyl Betaine
Coconut Milk
Coconut Oil
Comfrey
Coneflower
Dead Sea Salt
Ethylhexyl Glycerin
Evening Primrose Oil
Flax Oil
Goat's Milk
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapeseed Oil
Green Tea Extract
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower Oil)
Hemp Oil
Honey Powder

Hyaluronic Acid
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
Inulin Lauryl Carbamate
Isononyl Isononanoate
Isopropyl Palmitate (Palm Oil)
Jojoba Oil
Junglans Regia (Walnut Shell)
Kelp
Loquat Leaf Extract
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
MSM-Methylsulfonylmethane
Magnesium Sulphate
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Oil
Mineral Salts (Epsom)
Natural Ocean Clay
Oleic Acid
Olive Oil
Orange Peel
Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
Phenoxyethanol
Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 60

Propylene Glycol
Pumice
Potassium Chloride (Salt Lake Brine)
Rose Hip Oil
Royal Jelly
Shea Butter
Silica
Sodium Carbomer
Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose
Sunflower Oil
Sodium Chloride
Soy Wax
Stearic Acid
Tetrasodium EDTA
Titanium Dioxide
Urea
Vitamin E
Wheat Amino Acids
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Protein
Witch Hazel
Zingiber Officinalis (Ginger) Root Extract



Acrylates/ Acrylate Crosspolymer - Are salts or esters of acrylic acid used as thickening ingredients. (Esters are widespread in nature and are widely used in industry)
Allantoin - A healing, moisturizing, soothing, anti-irritating, and non-toxic agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. As natural component, Allantoin is found in wheat germ, rice, comfrey roots, and as an organic component of many soils.
Almond Butter - Is derived from sweet almonds specifically from the Mediterranean area. Almond butter is moisturizing, full of minerals, vitamins, and essential fatty acids.
Almond Meal - Is a natural exfoliant which is derived from pulverized and blanched almonds.
Almond Oil - Rich in protein & Vitamins D & E, Almond Oil is very beneficial for dry & inflamed skin.
Aloe Vera - Aloe Vera is good for healing wounds and prevents from infection. It increases the strength of collagen, which is required in building of damaged tissues. It is also good for the treatment of psoriasis, eczema and other skin problems. It is also helpful in the treatment of acid burns, radiation burns and frostbite.
Alpha Hydroxy-Glycolic Acid (AHA) - Is an anti-aging, antioxidant, and fruit based ingredient. It is used to renew skin cells and promotes cell shedding. Glycolic Acid is found in simple sugars.
Alpha Lipoic Acid - Is an Antioxidant/Anti aging ingredient. it helps to smooth fine lines in mature skin, Accelerates the sloughing off of dead skin, diminishing the signs discoloration of the skin.
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate -A naturally derived surfactant (wetting agent that lower the surface tension of a liquid) from coconut. It is primarily used as a cleansing agent and is considered gentle and effective.
Amodimethicone - Is being used more often by chemists as conditioning agents in hair product. Amodimethicone are considered to be among the best high-performance conditioning they provide many unique benefits.
Apricot Kernel oil - Is an Emollient/moisturizer. It is natural nut/vegetable oil pressed from the kernel of the apricot (Non-greasy feel). Apricot kernel oil has a high content of Vitamin E and can aid the skin in retaining elasticity. The oil mimics the skins natural sebum and is readily absorbed into skin.
Apricot Seed Powder - Detoxifies & clarifies the skin. Gently exfoliated dead skin particles.
Arnica Montana - is an Anti-inflammatory; botanical; skin protectant; bruise and discoloration inhibitor. The plant is grown in Europe and contains healing and astringent properties
Arrowroot - Botanical/Absorbent.
Ascorbic Acid - Healing for skin; protects immune system.
Avocado Oil - This ultra rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. used for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis. Avocado oil Is an Anti-irritant; emollient; moisturizer.
Baking Soda - Softens and reduces the drying effects of tap water.
Bamboo Fibers- High silica content bamboo fibers come from renewable plants. bamboo fibers are added to scrubs, exfoliating washes, and masks.
Beeswax - Beeswax is a natural emulsifier as well as one of the oldest and purest waxes. For hundreds of years, natural beeswax has been used in creams, candles, lipsticks and other cosmetics. Beeswax begins as a white substance but then darkens after contamination from pollen and contact with the bees. A highly stable material, very few materials will affect its composition.
Bentonite- Is a Porous clay obtained from volcanic ash. It is used in facial masks as an absorbent, emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer. Bentonite is considered non-comedogenic (doesnt clog pores).
Borage Oil - Reduces dryness & keeps skin healthy & younger-looking; also said to help with eczema.
Calcium Carbonate - also known as chalk is used as an absorbent in cosmetics.
Calendula Oil - Calendula oil is the most successful oil for assisting us with dry and damaged skin, skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations, and other skin disorders.
Camellia Oil - Is an Anti-aging, emollient, carrier, and moisturizer.
Camphor- Is used as an anesthetic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and astringent. it is derived from a species of tree in the Orient that resembles the Evergreen tree.
Camu Camu Berry - This active ingredient is used in skin care as a powerful vitamin c source. Camu camu (Myrciaria dubia) is a native bush to the South American rainforest that produces a fruit containing more vitamin C than any other known botanical source.
Canola Oil - Contains Vitamin E and its a high-oleic oil which helps to make a white bar of soap with moisturizing qualities.
Carbomer - A thickening agent used primarily to create gel-like formulation.
Carnuba Wax - A natural, hard wax obtained from the leaves of palm trees. It is used primarily as a thickening agent.
Carrageenan - Is an Irish moss used as a natural stabilizer and emulsifier.
Carrot Oil - Botanical; emollient; anti-aging; skin protectant. This carotene rich emollient Is derived from the carrot root. Used in some cosmetics to treat skin blemishes.
Cranberry Seed Oil - Cranberry seed oil is a high essential fatty acid content oil . It Is used as an emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin.
Ceteareth 20 - Fatty alcohol that is used to thicken cosmetics and keep ingredients mixed together and stable. Cetyl Alcohol- A fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. It Is naturally derived cetyl alcohol as in coconut fatty alcohol. It is not an irritant and is not related to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol. also found in Coconut and other vegetable oils.
Citric Acid - Adjusts the pH in hair to keep it shiny & healthy.
Cocoa Butter - Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.
Coconut Milk-Research continues to prove that Coconut will not only bring temporary relief to the skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing. It will have lasting benefits, unlike most lotions. It can help bring back a youthful appearance. The coconut milk will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. Coconut milk will absorb easily, keep the skin soft, and yet without feeling greasy.
Coconut Oil- The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Further, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin with the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin, which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil is also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections.
Comfrey- Comfrey gel is made by adding the leaves of the comfrey plant directly to a gel base. It is rich in fatty acids, providing elasticity and nourishment to skin. Containing allantoin, it encourages skin cell growth. It is nourishing to the skin and regenerates tissue. Great for aging skin, scars, burns and eczema. In olden times, the leaves of the comfrey plant would be wrapped around broken bones. Its ability to regenerate and stimulate cell growth was widely known and would speed healing. This Specialized carrier can be used to make up approximately 100% of a carrier base
Coneflower-Helps purify and soothe irritated skin.
Dead Sea Salt- Stimulates circulation, enhances cell regeneration, and improves skin tone.
Ethylhexyl Glycerin- This is a natural and gentle preservative derived from glycerin and used in various skin, hair, and body care formulations.
Evening Primrose Oil -Rich in gamma-linolenic acid, which helps prevent skin inflammation.
Flax Oil - From linseed oil; botanical; emollient.
Goat's Milk - Fresh goats milk also contains capric and caprilic acids that naturally balance the alkalinity of our products so that it more closely matches the ideal alkalinity level of the human epidermis. This keeps skin and hair from being stripped of their natural moisture a common problem with regular commercial soaps and shampoos.
Grapefruit Seed Extract- Is an antioxidant. It has proved to have some antibacterial properties, and is extracted from the seeds of grapefruits.
Grapeseed Oil - Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow for strong control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells is supporting the cell membranes.
Green Tea Extract- Is used for Anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, and as an anti-irritant.
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower OIl)- Makes an excellent nutritious food for the body and skin. Sunflower oil is especially useful for oily skin. The petals are used as an ingredient in herbal hair rinses, especially for blond or light-colored hair.
Hemp Oil - Is an emollient and moisturizer.
Honey Powder- Sweet, fragrant, syrupy substance produced by bees. Honey soothes and adds softness to the skin, an excellent natural moisturizer.
Hyaluronic Acid - two forms of hyaluronic acid on the market; one derived from rooster comb and the other derived by the fermentation of yeast. Topically applied hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil - A natural source oil from Castor beans. it is Very soothing to the skin when included into cosmetic applications. This oil is rich in fatty acids, and very soothing and lubricating to the skin.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose - A plant-derived thickening agent typically used as a binding agent or emulsifier.
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose - A plant-derived thickening agent typically used as a binding agent or emulsifier.
Inulin Lauryl Carbamate - Inulin lauryl carbamate is a natural stabilizer and emulsifier derived from chicory, that keeps oil in water or our water in oil lotions and creams consistent and smooth.
Isononyl Isononanoate- a zero toxicity organic emulsifier for gentle skin conditioning and no irritation
Isopropyl Palmitate-(Palm Oil)This organic Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree.It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness.
Jojoba Oil - A natural extracted liquid wax from the jojoba plant. This natural oil is excellent for the skin and hair. It is superior to other skin and hair oils. This mild oil is a natural moisturizer that absorbs quickly into the skin.
Junglans Regia (Walnut Shell Powder) -Soft but effective abrasive. It is natural, non-toxic, biodegradable, reusable & compatible with anionic, non-ionic & cationic surfactants.
Kelp - Is a botanical. Sea Kelp is full of minerals from the sea and has a very nutritive value to skin.
Loquat Leaf Extract - One of Loquat leaf's oldest reported benefits is the reduction of skin inflammation. And when Loquat leaf is used in topical cream, it can combat edema and histamine-induced skin contraction. In short, it helps the skin heal from inflammation of various kinds.5 Skin inflammation can often be painful and the soothing effect of Loquat leaf can be very beneficfial.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate - Powdery, dry-feeling, white solid that is used as a thickening agent and powder in cosmetics.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate - Vitamin C- Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) is a vitamin C derivative that has better stability than absorbic acid. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is an anti-inflammatory and it promotes collagen synthesis.
MSM-Methylsulfonylmethane - this has been present in the oceans, soil, and atmosphere of the Earth. Organic sulfur (MSM) occurs naturally in the human body as well.
Magnesium Sulphate (Epsom Salts) - Small, white crystal resembling salt. It is used in soaks and baths to draw toxic substances from the body through the skin. Very effective for sore, tired muscles.
Mango Seed Oil - Mango oil is fraction obtained during the processing of mango butter. Although mango oil can sometimes be semi-soft at room temperature, our mango oil has a nice, fluid consistency. Use mango oil in any cosmetic application requiring moisturization and revitalization of dry skin. Mango oil is good for baby creams, suncare balms, haircare products, and within other moisturizing products.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Meadowfoam Seed Oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer.
Mineral Salts - Epsom salt, also known as magnesium sulfate, is used alone or included in bath salt blends. Epsom salt is known for its ability to ease pain and muscular tension. Epsom salt helps to reduce swelling, relax the nervous system and eliminate toxins from the body.
Natural Oceanic Clay - Clay consists of tiny particles of minerals (rocks) which were carried along by rivers in previous geological years and then deposited in the earth, now excavated. Variously enriched and colored by the particulars of their geographical location, clays may be red, green, or white and their properties vary according to the trace elements they contain. Used for health and beauty treatments throughout the ages, in both mud packs and face masks. Its drawing action removes impurities from deep within the pores, leaving the skin clean, clear, and stimulated. Burt's Bees uses green, white, and sea clays in our cosmetic formulations.
Oleic acid - Is a monounsaturated fatty acid found naturally in many plant sources. One of the chief sources of oleic acid in foods is olive oil
Olive OIl - Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking.
Orange Peel - Is an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiseptic.
Panthenol (Vitamin B5) - Panthenol is a non-irritating form of Vitamin B that is usually derived from plants. When this natural, hydrating vitamin is applied externally, it penetrates into lower skin layers, gets absorbed. This natural substance is safe to use on your skin.
Phenoxyethanol - Is a common cosmetic preservative that is considered one of the less irritating ones to use in formulations. Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound , a glycol ether. Phenoxyethanol can be derived form flower extracts. It does not release formaldehyde
Polysorbate 20 - This is a non-ionic surfactant that is used to disperse and emulsify formulations. It is indispensable for oil in water emulsions, such as lotions, conditioners, and cream rinses
Polysorbate 60 - Are a group of ingredients most often derived from lauric acid, which is derived from coconuts. Polysorbates function as emulsifiers and also have mild surfactant properties. they are considered non-toxic and safe.
Propylene Glycol - is the most common moisture carrying ingredient. It is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading.
Pumice - Light weight porous rock of volcanic origin that acts as an exfoliator when rubbed on skin.
Potassium Chloride (Salt Lake Brine) - It neutralizes the acids of your skin and allows the natural excretion of waste products. The self-oiling and the appearance of the skin are enhanced. It has a very relaxing effect, if you rest afterwards for about an hour while keeping your body warm.
Rose Hip Oil- Has soothing, gentle cleansing properties that have a softening and refining effect on the skin. It is antiseptic and mildly astringent for dry or chapped skin, helping to restore pH. Excellent for use on all skin types.
Royal Jelly - Very nourishing, royal jelly is made of nectar, pollen, flower parts, vitamins, minerals, bee hormones and other natural ingredients. Very precious, mysterious substance that honeybees produce and feed to only select young bees, who in turn become mature and fertile Queen bees. The Queen bee lives 40 times longer than her worker bees.
Shea Butter - The butter is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids that nourish the skin and helps reduce moisture loss from the skin. Use shea butter in creams, lotions, soaps, lip balms and other formulations for dry, damaged or irritated skin.
Sillica - Is a Mineral found abundantly in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants and animals. In cosmetics it is used as an absorbent powder and thickening agent.
Sodium Carbomer - Are large molecule agents used as thickening and suspending agents and emulsion stabilizers in cosmetics. This thickening agent is used to create gel-like formulations.
Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose - a gummy substance that is a sodium salt of cellulose; used as a thickening or emulsifying agent.
Sunflower Oil - Is a Carrier; An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin.
Sodium Chloride - Concentrated mineral salt from the sea. Softens skin and acts as a detoxifying cleanser that draws impurities out of the body through the skin.
Soy Wax - Soy wax is a new alternative to paraffin wax, made from soybeans, is renewable and cost effective. The soybean is one of the most versatile products used today. It has been a high protein source for millions of people for thousands of years. Soybean wax also seems to be the most promising natural wax available.
Stearic Acid - Occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, cascarilla bark, and other fats an oils. A soap softener and toiletry thickener. Stearic Acid is naturally derived from palm oil. It helps to bind and thicken creams and is also used in soap and candles.
Tetrasodium EDTA - This is a chelating agent used to prevent minerals present in formulations from bonding to other ingredients and casusing microbial growth.
Titanium Dioxide - An inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin irritation.
Urea - Is the only proven ingredient to actually heal dry skin. It is wonderful as treatment for eczema, shingles, rosacea, psoriasis, ichthyosis, and any dry skin condition.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) - The ester of Tocopherol and Acetic Acid, a man-made form of Vitamin E that helps protect the skin (a stabilized version of Tocopherol).
Wheat Amino Acids - Wheat amino acids increase the hair's ability to retain moisture and impart shine and gloss to damaged and dull hair. Due to its low molecular weight, wheat amino acids easily penetrate the hair shaft and bind to hair's inner fibers.
Wheat Germ Oil - Triticum Vulgare. Thick, dark, fragrant oil expressed from the wheat germthe seed of the wheat grain. This oil is very high in vitamins, particularly Vitamin E, carotene, and lecithin. Its high Vitamin E content acts as an anti-oxidant and preservative. Wheat germ oil is added to some cosmetics to keep the product from turning rancid.
Wheat Protein - It is an extremely pure protein produced from natural wheat gluten. It consists of the two subunits gliadin and glutenin, which are capable of repairing damaged hair through covalent linkage. Wheat Protein conditions hair with its moisture retention and film forming properties, which will greatly improve the body, shine, and smoothness of hair. Sulfhydryl groups in wheat proteins improve the quality and functionality of skin and hair care products.
Witch Hazel - Is produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Witch-hazel. it is an astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and has anesthetic properties.
Zingiber Officinalis (Ginger) Root Extract - Historically, ginger root has been used to ease menstrual cramps, treat seasickness and food poisoning, and to eliminate body odor. It is now one of the most popular herbal remedies for nausea, morning sickness and digestive problems. Ginger root extract can help the digestive process by breaking down proteins. It alleviates nausea and morning sickness by relaxing stomach muscles, and pregnant women can use it safely for this purpose. In addition to its popularity as a stomach aid, ginger root extract has also been shown to improve circulation by relaxing muscles around blood vessels so blood can flow more easily.