The tree is a perennial tree, conical-shaped, about 28 meters (80 feet) high and originated from the East, now mostly found in gardens and cemeteries in the Mediterranean region. The oil has a refreshing, spicy, juniper and pine needle-like aroma and is often used as a modifier in pine fragrances. This clear and fresh smelling essential oil is a great boon to use during times of major upheavals and changes in your life, as it restores calm, soothes anger making your life flow better.
Cypress Essential Oil Information
Country of Origin: Austria Latin Name: cupressus sempervirens Part of plant used: Leaves Extraction method: Steam distillation Odour: Fresh, herbaceous, slightly woody
Cypress Oil BenefitsNervous System: Helps with anger, stress/anxiety, uncontrolled crying or talking, squandering energy. Cleanses spirit, purifies and cleans psychically and physically. Skin Care: A good choice for controlling acne, oily skin, hemorrhoids/varicose veins, cellulite, cuts/wounds, mature skin, excessive perspiration, and simple water retention. Stimulates skin circulation. Hair Care: Helps manage oily hair. Respiratory System: Helps with asthma, throat infection, whooping cough, laryngitis, and bronchitis. Genito–Urinary System: Induces menstruation. Eases menstrual pain. Reduces hot flashes from menopause. Regulates menstrual cycle. Decongests prostate with mastic diuretic-increases urine flow. Digestive: Helps with bleeding gums, colitis, gut infections, stimulates sluggish intestines, hepato-pancreatic stimulant.
Cypress Oil Use - DirectionsTo create your own custom wellness, bath and body products, choose any of Escents' unscented products and add 10-20 drops per 30ml or 1oz of product. You can also add 5-8 drops in an aromatherapy diffuser so you can breathe in its therapeutic benefits. Do not take internally; keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use.
  
|