Country of Origin: Indonesia Latin Name: cymbopogon nardus
Citronella is a form of wild grass, which grows on the island of Sri Lanka. The Cymbopegen Nardus spice is also known as the Ceylon type, which is the original cultivated variety of citronella. Citronella oil is one of the most widely used perfumery oils. Because of its high citronella content (up to 50% of the total volume), and geraniol (up to 45% of the total volume), it's often used as a starting point for perfume materials, which are isolated or fractionated from the oil. Bugs like gnats and mosquitoes probably don't make that distinction; their aversion is to the citronella, constituent, which is found in citronella essential oils.
Part of plant used / Fresh grass
Extraction method / Steam distilled
Odour / Fresh, crisp, lemon like scent
Nervous System / uplifting and refreshing Skin Care / reduces inflammation, athletes foot, repels insects Respiratory System / cold, flu Circulatory System / tonic to the cardiac system, stimulating Digestive / relieves stomachache
 Essential oils are the concentrated essence of the plant. They are extracted from varied parts of the plant: the root, seed, trunk, and leaf, fruit and / or flower. Essential oils provide very effective solutions to many different physical and emotional ailments.  Directions: Add to your favourite unscented base (10-20) drops per 1oz or (30mls) of product, or use 5-8 drops in a diffuser to scent your space & eliminate unpleasant odours.  Do not take internally; keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use. Use in dilutions of 1% or less for massage or other skin applications. Do not use on children under the age of three.

|