Country of Origin: USA Latin Name: Mentha Spicata
Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area, and is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height and has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves and pink or lilac-colored flowers. Unlike peppermint, spearmint does not contain high amounts of menthol. A few drops in bath water have a refreshing effect while a facial steam of spearmint oil helps cleanse and tighten pores.
Part of plant used / Flowering tops Extraction method / Steam distillation Odour / Fresh, sweet and minty
Nervous System / Headache, mental exhaustion, nervous stress Skin Care / Acne, dermatitis, detoxifying, relieves itching (pruritis, eczema, urticaria), softens and degreases skin, removes blackheads, cools skin, aids healing of wounds, sores, scabs Respiratory System / Asthma, chronic & acute bronchitis, all respiratory problems especially mucopurulent Muscular System / Muscle aches and pains Digestive System / Gingivitis, colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, nausea (travel, morning), stimulates appetite Genito-Urinary / Reproductive / Eases menstrual cramps, aids morning sickness, labor, delivery, aids mastitis, kidney tonic-cystitis
 Essential oils are the concentrated essence of the plant. They are extracted from varied parts of the plant: the root, seed, trunk, and leaf, fruit and / or flower. Essential oils provide very effective solutions to many different physical and emotional ailments.  Directions: Add to your favourite unscented base (10-20) drops per 1oz or (30mls) of product, or use 5-8 drops in a diffuser to scent your space & eliminate unpleasant odours.  Do not take internally, keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

|