One of the oldest incense materials, Sandalwood has been used for at least 4000 years. Sandalwood is an important ingredient in both traditional and modern Japanese incense formulas. The best quality oil originates in the Indian provinces of Mysore and Tamil Nadu where the harvest of Sandalwood trees is protected by the state government.
Sandalwood Essential Oil Information
Country of Origin: India Latin Name: Santalum Album Part of plant used: Powdered wood, leaves and twigs Extraction Method: Steam distillation Odour: Woody, sweet undertone
Sandalwood Oil BenefitsNervous System: Stimulates immune system. Helps with headaches, neuralgia, stress-related disorders, insomnia, nervous strain & depression. Skin Care: Great for treating burns, cuts/wounds, insect bites, infections, razor burn. Works as an insect repellent. Respiratory System: Helps with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, sinusitis, sore throat. Genito-Urinary System: Cystitis. Also works as an aphrodisiac. Circulatory System: Helps with muscle soreness, poor circulation, arthritis, joint sprains/strains.
Sandalwood Oil - Directions
To create your own custom wellness, bath and body products, choose any of Escents' unscented products and add 10-20 drops per 30ml or 1oz of product. You can also add 5-8 drops in an aromatherapy diffuser to scent your space or eliminate unpleasant odours. Lavender oil is also one of the very few essential oils that can be used directly on skin. More ways to use lavender essential oil.
 Do not take internally; keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use.   
|