Country of Origin: Indonesia Latin Name: Pogostemum Cablin
The patchouli plant, or Pogostemon cablin, is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial herb with lightly fragrant leaves, and white, violet-marked flowers. Native to tropical Asian countries, patchouli is widely cultivated all over the tropics and subtropics. The sweet, musky aroma of patchouli is quite unmistakable and is often used as a fixative in oriental perfumes.
Part of plant used / Leaves Extraction method / Steam distillation Odour / Warm, musky spice
Nervous System / Balances, sharpens and clarifies grounding one’s energy, aids dreams. Nervous exhaustion, lethargy, stress related problems, sedative at low dose, stimulating at high dose Skin Care / Inflamed skin, acne, athlete’s foot, chapped skin, eczema, open pores, wrinkles, insect repellent, dandruff, wounds Respiratory System / Reduces inflammation, slows breathing Circulatory System / External hemorrhoids, varicosities Genito-Urinary System / Menstrual cramps
 Essential oils are the concentrated essence of the plant. They are extracted from varied parts of the plant: the root, seed, trunk, and leaf, fruit and / or flower. Essential oils provide very effective solutions to many different physical and emotional ailments.  Directions: Add to your favourite unscented base (10-20) drops per 1oz or (30mls) of product, or use 5-8 drops in a diffuser to scent your space & eliminate unpleasant odours.  Do not take internally; keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

|