Country of Origin: Tunisia Latin Name: Citrus Aurantium
Oil of neroli is distilled from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. Also known as 'orange blossom', it takes about 1000 lbs. of orange blossoms to make 1 lb. of Neroli oil. It has a very strong, refreshing, spicy, floral aroma and is one of the most widely used flower oils in perfumery. It is an ingredient in eau de cologne and blends well with citrus oils and floral oils. Neroli is also used in premium natural cosmetic preparations such as massage oils, skin creams and bath oils. Neroli has powerful psychological effects. It is helpful for depression, anxiety and shock. One of the nicest scents by far.
Part of plant used / Flower Extraction method / Steam distillation Odour / Delicate, sweet floral
Nervous System / Instills peace and purity and aids in all Spiritual work, allows a reconnection with the Higher Self, promotes self confidence and the ability to take initiative
Skin Care / Acne, regenerating, thread veins, stretch marks, scars; dry, devitalized, oily, and mature skins, improves elasticity Respiratory / Pleurisy (MDR), pulmonary tuberculosis (MDR), bronchitis Digestive System / Tonic effect on intestines, chronic diarrhea, colic, colitis, tonic effect on liver and pancreas Genito-Urinary System / Aphrodisiac, relieves emotional depression with PMS
 Essential oils are the concentrated essence of the plant. They are extracted from varied parts of the plant: the root, seed, trunk, and leaf, fruit and / or flower. Essential oils provide very effective solutions to many different physical and emotional ailments.  Directions: Add to your favourite unscented base (10-20) drops per 1oz or (30mls) of product, or use 5-8 drops in a diffuser to scent your space & eliminate unpleasant odours.  Do not take internally; keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

|