Country of Origin: France Latin Name: Boswellia Thurifera
The rich history of Frankincense dates back thousands of years. This oil was used in Ancient Egypt, has applications in Ayurvedic traditions, and is revered in the Bible. Frankincense oil could best be described as rich earthy, fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity aroma.
Part of plant used / Resin Extraction method / Steam distillation Odour / Warm, woody
Nervous System / Allows the ego-self and Transpersonal self to work in unison to achieve freedom from attachments. Cleans aura and psychic planes, powerful for ritual use. Skin Care / Acne, dry/mature aged skin, pimples, smooths out wrinkles, tonic to all skin Respiratory System / Deepens breathing, regulates mucus secretion, pleurisy, bronchitis, laryngitis, best inhaled for respiratory system Digestive / Soothes stomach, eases digestion, chronic diarrhea, belching Genito-Urinary / Reproductive / cystitis, nephritis, general genital infections, dysmenorrhea, leucorrhea, uterine tonic
 Essential oils are the concentrated essence of the plant. They are extracted from varied parts of the plant: the root, seed, trunk, and leaf, fruit and / or flower. Essential oils provide very effective solutions to many different physical and emotional ailments.  Directions: Add to your favourite unscented base (10-20) drops per 1oz or (30mls) of product, or use 5-8 drops in a diffuser to scent your space & eliminate unpleasant odours.  Do not take internally, keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

|