Tea Tree oil comes from the tea tree, a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves, indigenous to Australia, which can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. The Tea Tree is very robust; it is ready for cutting only two years after its_ previous harvest. A long history of use by Aboriginals in Australia has provided us with the majority of our current knowledge about this essential oil. Tea Tree oil is best known for being a powerful immune stimulant with anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree oil massage prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Used in vapor therapy, Tea Tree oil can help combat colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections.
Tea Tree Oil InformationCountry of Origin: Australia Latin Name: melaleuca alternifolia Part of plant used: Leaves Extraction method: Steam distillation Odour: Sweet, fresh, herbaceous, medicinal note
Tea Tree Oil Benefits
Nervous System: promotes positive outlook, lifts depression and bolsters confidence. Soothing, calming, promotes blood flow to the brain. Good for mental fatigue
Skin Care: Acne, warts, oily skin, athlete’s foot, ringworm, cuts, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral Respiratory System: Colds, flu, bronchitis, sinus infections, asthma, catarrh, coughs Circulatory System: Boosts immune system, stimulates circulation of blood and lymphatic system Muscular System: Muscle aches and pains, detoxifying uric acid Genito-Urinary System: Cystitis, urethritis, helps breakdown kidney stones, candida
Tea Tree Oil Use - DirectionsTo create your own custom wellness, bath and body
products, choose any of Escents' unscented
products and add 10-20 drops per 30ml or 1oz of product. You can also add 5-8 drops in an aromatherapy diffuser
so you can breathe in its therapeutic benefits.Tea tree oil is also one
of the very few essential oils that can be used directly on skin.
Do not take internally; keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use.   
|