This tender bushy perennial herb, about 60cm (24 in) high, has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers. Originally from the Mediterranean region, the word origanum is from the Greek word 'orosganos' meaning 'joy of the mountain' and was given to newlyweds as token of good fortune. Marjoram oil can be beneficial in cases of nervous tension, respiratory congestion, painful muscles and joints, digestive problems and menstrual disorders.
Marjoram Essential Oil InformationCountry of Origin: Spain Latin Name: Thymus Masticina Part of plant used: Flowers and leaves Extraction method: Steam Distillation Odour: Fresh, sweet
Marjoram Oil Benefits Nervous System: Hypertension, insomnia, tension, stress, sedative, warming Skin Care: Bruises Digestive System: Colic, indigestion, constipation, excess gas Circulatory System: Lowers blood pressure Respiratory System: Inflammation, Spasms, bronchitis, asthma, dry coughs
Marjoram Oil Use - Directions
To create your own custom wellness, bath and body products, choose any of Escents' unscented products and add 10-20 drops per 30ml or 1oz of product. You can also add 5-8 drops in an aromatherapy diffuser to scent your space or eliminate unpleasant odours.
Do not take internally, keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use. Do not use if hypo-glycaemic as it lowers blood sugar.
|