Juniper berry comes from an evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10 meters (30 feet) in the wild, but is cultivated to a height of 2 meters (6 feet) and has blue-green needle-like leaves, small yellow flowers and the female tree produces a blue/black fruit (berry). Juniper berry essential oil is very valuable oil and can be used in cases of nervous tension and anxiety, for the urinary tract, for over-eating and obesity, for eliminating uric acid and for skin care.
Juniper Berry Essential Oil Information
Country of Origin: Croatia Latin Name: Juniperus Communis Part of plant used: Berries Extraction method: Steam distillation Odour: Warm, spicy, stimulating
Juniper Berry Oil Benefits Nervous System: Calms nervous tension and stress, reduces anxiety, helps maintain energy level Skin Care: Helps with acne, dermatitis, eczema, and cellulite. Works as a skin toner and antiseptic. Digestive: Stimulates appetite, aids digestion, relieves flatulent colic Genito-Urinary/Reproductive: Helpful with cystitis, diuretic, cleansing to the kidneys Muscular System: Soothes muscle soreness. Eliminates uric acid build-up. Helps with rheumatism, obesity and arthritis.
Juniper Berry Oil Use - Directions
To create your own custom wellness, bath and body products, choose any of Escents' unscented products and add 10-20 drops per 30ml or 1oz of product. You can also add 5-8 drops in an aromatherapy diffuser so you can breathe in its therapeutic benefits. Do not take internally; keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use.
|