The name 'fennel' is from the Latin word 'foenum' that means 'hay'. It grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height and is a biennial or perennial herb, with green feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers, that bees like. In Medieval times it was known as 'Fenkle' and was a very popular herb with the ancient Chinese, Egyptians and Romans, who believed it conveyed longevity, courage and strength, as well as warding off spirits. The aroma of Fennel Essential Oil is sweet and warm with a spicy, anise-like quality. It has a balancing effect on the female reproductive system and increases the flow of body energy.
Fennel Essential Oil InformationCountry of Origin: Hungary Latin Name: Foeniculum Vulgare Part of plant used: Seeds Extraction method: Steam distillation Odour: Sweet, licorice-like
Fennel Oil BenefitsNervous System: Increases inner strength and courage Skin Care: Astringent for dull, dry, watery, oily and mature skin types; aids corns Respiratory System: Asthma, asthmatic bronchitis, whooping cough, pulmonary congestion, difficulty in breathing- disorders of nervous origin Digestive: gum disease, indigestion, stomach ache, heartburn, spasmodic colitis, colic, constipation, hiccups, nausea, detoxification from alcohol, nicotine
Fennel Oil Use - Directions
To create your own custom wellness, bath and body products, choose any of Escents' unscented products and add 10-20 drops per 30ml or 1oz of product. Use in dilutions of 1% or less for massage or other skin applications. You can also add 5-8 drops in an aromatherapy diffuser to scent your space or eliminate unpleasant odours.
 Do not take internally; keep away from eyes. Use sparingly. Keep away from children. If irritation develops, discontinue use. Do not use if epileptic.
|